• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): GuangSheng, D.
TITLE: Important Chinese herbal remedies.
YEAR: 1987 CITATION: Clin Ter, 9(), 345-357 [English]
FDA #: F08643
GRIN #: 40504 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCelastraceae
LATIN NAMETripterygium regelii Sprague & Takeda
STANDARD PLANT NAMETripterygium regelii Sprague & Takeda
GRIN #: 40501 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: yellow vine
STANDARD COMMON NAME: tripterygium
FAMILYCelastraceae
LATIN NAMETripterygium wilfordii Hook f.
STANDARD PLANT NAMETripterygium wilfordii Hook. f.
FDA #: F08643
GRIN #: NoSource Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMEAnisodus tangutica
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAnisodus tanguticus Pascher
GRIN #: 4275 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: sweet wormwood
FAMILYAsteraceae
LATIN NAMEArtemisia annua L.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEArtemisia annua L.
GRIN #: 6051 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: deadly nightshade
STANDARD COMMON NAME: belladonna
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMEAtropa belladonna
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAtropa belladonna L.
GRIN #: 402560 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: Corydalis yanhusuo
FAMILYFumariaceae
LATIN NAMECorydalis yanhusuo W. T. Yang
STANDARD PLANT NAMECorydalis yanhusuo (Y. H. Chou & Chun C. Hsu) W. T. Wang
GRIN #: 13262 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: lilac daphne
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYThymelaeaceae
LATIN NAMEDaphne genkwa Sieb & Zucc
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDaphne genkwa Siebold & Zucc.
GRIN #: 13323 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: thornapple
STANDARD COMMON NAME: Jimson weed
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMEDatura stramonium
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDatura stramonium L.
GRIN #: 19532 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: black henbane
STANDARD COMMON NAME: henbane
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMEHyoscyamus niger
STANDARD PLANT NAMEHyoscyamus niger L.
GRIN #: 20058 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: anil indigo
FAMILYFabaceae
LATIN NAMEIndigofera suffruticosa Mill
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIndigofera suffruticosa Mill.
GRIN #: 20462 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: dyer's woad
FAMILYBrassicaceae
LATIN NAMEIsatis indigotica Fort
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIsatis tinctoria L.
GRIN #: 29279 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: polygonum indigo
FAMILYPolygonaceae
LATIN NAMEPolygonum tinctorium Ait
STANDARD PLANT NAMEPolygonum tinctorium Aiton
FDA #: F08643
GRIN #: 11553G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMEStephania
STANDARD PLANT NAMEStephania sp.
GRIN #: 410996 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: Strobilanthes cusia
FAMILYAcanthaceae
LATIN NAMEBaphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek
STANDARD PLANT NAMEStrobilanthes cusia (Nees) J. B. Imlay
GRIN #: 40112 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: snakegourd
STANDARD COMMON NAME: trichosanthes
FAMILYCucurbitaceae
LATIN NAMETrichosanthes kirilowii Max
STANDARD PLANT NAMETrichosanthes kirilowii Maxim.
FDA #: F08643
GRIN #: IPNI Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCelastraceae
LATIN NAMETripterygium hypoglaucum (Levi) Hutch
STANDARD PLANT NAMETripterygium hypoglaucum Hutchinson
-
-