• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Rodriguez, E.; Reynolds, G. W.; Thompson, J. A.
TITLE: Potent contact allergen in the rubber plant guayule (Parthenium argentatum).
YEAR: 1981 CITATION: Science, 211(4489), 1444-1445 [English]
FDA #: F18472
ABSTRACT: Chemical and dermatotoxicological investigations of the natural and processed resin of the Mexican rubber plant, guayule (Parthenium argentatum), has established the presence of a sesquiterpene cinnamic acid ester (guayulin A) that is a potent elicitor of allergic contact dermatitis in experimental animals. The guayule contact allergen is comparable to the poison ivy skin allergens as an elicitor of dermatitis in sensitized guinea pigs.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILY
LATIN NAME
STANDARD PLANT NAME
-
-