• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Class 2 Device Recall ViSi Mobile Monitor

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
Super Search Devices@FDA
510(k) | DeNovo | Registration & Listing | Adverse Events | Recalls | PMA | HDE | Classification | Standards
CFR Title 21 | Radiation-Emitting Products | X-Ray Assembler | Medsun Reports | CLIA | TPLC
 


New Search Back to Search Results
 Class 2 Device Recall ViSi Mobile Monitor see related information
Date Posted July 29, 2013
Recall Status1 Terminated on September 09, 2013
Recall Number Z-1817-2013
Recall Event ID 65718
510(K)Number K112478  K122036 
Product Classification Monitor,physiological,patient(without arrhythmia detection or alarms) - Product Code MWI
Product ViSi Mobile Monitor, Catalog No. 92-10010

The ViSi Mobile Monitoring System is intended for use by clinicians and medically qualified personnel for single or multi-parameter vital signs monitoring of adult patients.
Code Information Serial No.
AAAA20120800519
AAAA20120800520
AAAA20120800526
AAAA20120800527
AAAA20120800533
AAAA20120800537
AAAA20120800538
AAAA20120800539
AAAA20120900544
AAAA20120900548
AAAA20120900557
AAAA20120900562
AAAA20120900564
AAAA20120900577
AAAA20120900578
AAAA20120900580
AAAA20120900584
AAAA20120900587
AAAA20120900591
AAAA20130400890
AAAA20130400896
AAAA20130400902
AAAA20130400909
AAAA20120800501
AAAA20121200604
AAAA20121200606
AAAA20121200609
AAAA20121200610
AAAA20121200611
AAAA20121200615
AAAA20121200617
AAAA20121200618
AAAA20121200620
AAAA20121200621
AAAA20121200624
AAAA20121200626
AAAA20121200628
AAAA20121200629
AAAA20121200630
AAAA20121200632
AAAA20121200636
AAAA20121200639
AAAA20121200640
AAAA20121200645
AAAA20121200647
AAAA20130100680
AAAA20130100684
AAAA20130100688
AAAA20130100689
AAAA20130100691
AAAA20130100692
AAAA20130100693
AAAA20130100694
AAAA20130100698
AAAA20130100699
AAAA20130100700
AAAA20130100701
AAAA20130100703
AAAA20121200605
AAAA20121200612
AAAA20121200613
AAAA20121200622
AAAA20121200625
AAAA20121200627
AAAA20121200633
AAAA20121200642
AAAA20121200643
AAAA20121200646
AAAA20121200648
AAAA20121200649
AAAA20121200650
AAAA20121200651
AAAA20121200652
AAAA20121200653
AAAA20130100654
AAAA20130100655
AAAA20130100656
AAAA20130100657
AAAA20130100658
AAAA20130100660
AAAA20130100661
AAAA20130100662
AAAA20130100664
AAAA20130100665
AAAA20130100666
AAAA20130100669
AAAA20130100670
AAAA20130100671
AAAA20130100672
AAAA20130100678
Recalling Firm/
Manufacturer
Sotera Wireless, Inc.
9444 Waples St
#280
San Diego CA 92121-2939
Manufacturer Reason
for Recall
Sotera Wireless, Inc. is recalling the ViSi Mobile Monitoring System due to the potential for the Chest Sensor to cause a blister wound.
FDA Determined
Cause 2
Device Design
Action Sotera sent an Urgent Product Recall letter dated May 23. 2013, to all affected customers. The letter informed the customers of the problems identified and the actions to be taken. Customers were instructed to report any adverse reactions experienced with the use of this product and or quality problems to the FDA's MedWatch Program by: www.fda.gov/medwatch, (800) FDA-1008, fax (800) FDA-0178. Customers were also instructed to contact Sotera Wireless Technical Support at (866) 794-5526 for questions.
Quantity in Commerce 90 units
Distribution US distribution including CA and UT.
Total Product Life Cycle TPLC Device Report

1 For details about termination of a recall see Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Title 21 §7.55
2 Per FDA policy, recall cause determinations are subject to modification up to the point of termination of the recall.
510(K) Database 510(K)s with Product Code = MWI and Original Applicant = SOTERA WIRELESS, INC
-
-