• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

The information on this page is current as of April 1 2016.

For the most up-to-date version of CFR Title 21, go to the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR).

New Search
Help | More About 21CFR
[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 21, Volume 8]
[Revised as of April 1, 2016]
[CITE: 21CFR1271.90]
See Related Information on Are there other exceptions and what labeling requirements apply? in CDRH databases



TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER L--REGULATIONS UNDER CERTAIN OTHER ACTS ADMINISTERED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

PART 1271 -- HUMAN CELLS, TISSUES, AND CELLULAR AND TISSUE-BASED PRODUCTS

Subpart C--Donor Eligibility

Sec. 1271.90 Are there other exceptions and what labeling requirements apply?

(a) Donor-eligibility determination not required. You are not required to make a donor-eligibility determination under 1271.50 or to perform donor screening or testing under 1271.75, 1271.80 and 1271.85 for:

(1) Cells and tissues for autologous use; or

(2) Reproductive cells or tissue donated by a sexually intimate partner of the recipient for reproductive use; or

(3) Cryopreserved cells or tissue for reproductive use, other than embryos, originally excepted under paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section at the time of donation, that are subsequently intended for directed donation, provided that:

(i) Additional donations are unavailable, for example, due to the infertility or health of a donor of the cryopreserved reproductive cells or tissue; and

(ii) Appropriate measures are taken to screen and test the donor(s) before transfer to the recipient.

(4) A cryopreserved embryo, originally excepted under paragraph (a)(2) of this section at the time of recovery or cryopreservation, that is subsequently intended for directed or anonymous donation. When possible, appropriate measures should be taken to screen and test the semen and oocyte donors before transfer of the embryo to the recipient.

(b) Exceptions for reproductive use. An embryo originally intended for reproductive use for a specific individual or couple that is subsequently intended for directed or anonymous donation for reproductive use is excepted from the prohibition on use under 1271.45(c) even when the applicable donor eligibility requirements under subpart C of this part are not met. Nothing in this paragraph creates an exception for deficiencies that occurred in making the donor eligibility determination for either the oocyte donor or the semen donor as required under 1271.45(b), or for deficiencies in performing donor screening or testing, as required under 1271.75, 1271.80, and 1271.85.

(c) Required labeling. As applicable, you must prominently label an HCT/P described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section as follows:

(1) "FOR AUTOLOGOUS USE ONLY," if it is stored for autologous use.

(2) "NOT EVALUATED FOR INFECTIOUS SUBSTANCES," unless you have performed all otherwise applicable screening and testing under 1271.75, 1271.80, and 1271.85. This paragraph does not apply to reproductive cells or tissue labeled in accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of this section.

(3) Unless the HCT/P is for autologous use only, "WARNING: Advise recipient of communicable disease risks,"

(i) When the donor-eligibility determination under 1271.50(a) is not performed or is not completed; or

(ii) If the results of any screening or testing performed indicate:

(A) The presence of relevant communicable disease agents and/or

(B) Risk factors for or clinical evidence of relevant communicable disease agents or diseases.

(4) With the Biohazard legend shown in 1271.3(h), if the results of any screening or testing performed indicate:

(i) The presence of relevant communicable disease agents and/or

(ii) Risk factors for or clinical evidence of relevant communicable disease agents or diseases.

(5) "WARNING: Reactive test results for (name of disease agent or disease)," in the case of reactive test results.

(6) "Advise recipient that screening and testing of the donor(s) were not performed at the time of recovery or cryopreservation of the reproductive cells or tissue, but have been performed subsequently," for paragraphs (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section.

-
-