• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
New Search
Help | More About 21CFR
[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 21, Volume 8]
[Revised as of April 1, 2013]
[CITE: 21CFR803.22]
See Related Information on What are the circumstances in which I am not required to file a report? in CDRH databases



TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER H--MEDICAL DEVICES

PART 803 -- MEDICAL DEVICE REPORTING

Subpart B--Generally Applicable Requirements for Individual Adverse Event Reports

Sec. 803.22 What are the circumstances in which I am not required to file a report?

(a) If you become aware of information from multiple sources regarding the same patient and same reportable event, you may submit one medical device report.

(b) You are not required to submit a medical device report if:

(1) You are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, and you determine that the information received is erroneous in that a device-related adverse event did not occur. You must retain documentation of these reports in your MDR files for the time periods specified in 803.18.

(2) You are a manufacturer or importer and you did not manufacture or import the device about which you have adverse event information. When you receive reportable event information in error, you must forward this information to us with a cover letter explaining that you did not manufacture or import the device in question.

-
-