• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Manske, R. H. F.
TITLE: The alkaloids of fumaraceous plants. II. Dicentra cullaria (L.) Bernh.
YEAR: 1932 CITATION: Can J Res, 7(), 265-269 [English]
FDA #: F09317
ABSTRACT: A preliminary investigation of Dicentra cucullaria has confirmed the presence of protopine and disclosed the presence of at least three other alkaloids which have been obtained in crystalline form. The isolation of cryptopine is of interest since it had previously been obtained only from opium. Two other bases, referred to as (alpha) and (beta) are perhaps new but their naming is differed until more is known concerning their nature. The investigation is being actively pursued along the lines of the constitutional analysis of base (alpha) and of base (beta), as well as a search for other bases in a larger quantity of plant material. Attention is called to the high content (24.8% or more) of sucrose present in the dried tubers.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILY
LATIN NAME
STANDARD PLANT NAME
-
-