• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Swart, H.
TITLE: [Toxins of succulent plants: Cyanogenic glycosides, glucosinolates, amines.]
YEAR: 1989 CITATION: Zeitschrift fur Chemie, 29(7), 242-247 [German]
FDA #: F23454
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMEDolichothele spaerica (Dietr.) Br. et R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDolichothele sphaerica (A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMEDolichothele uberiformis (Zucc.) Br. et R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDolichothele uberiformis (Zucc.) Britt. & Rose
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMEEchinocereus triglochidiatus v. paucispinus (Englm.) Marsh
STANDARD PLANT NAMEEchinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. var. paucispinus (Englm.) W. T. Marshall & T. M. Bock
GRIN #: 404213 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMETrichocereus pachanoi Br. et. R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEEchinopsis pachanoi (Britton & Rose) Friedrich & G. D. Rowley
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMEIslaya minor Backbg.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIslaya minor Backeb.
GRIN #: 21050 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe laciniata
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMELepidocoryphantha macromeris (Engelm.) Backdg.
STANDARD PLANT NAMELepidocoryphantha macromeris (Engelm.) Backeb.
GRIN #: 22667 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: peyote
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMELophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Sa.) Coult.
STANDARD PLANT NAMELophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) J. M. Coult.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMoringaceae
LATIN NAMEMoringa drouhardii Jum.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEMoringa drouhardi Jumelle
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMoringaceae
LATIN NAMEMoringa hildebrandtii Engl.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEMoringa hildebrandtii Engl.
GRIN #: 24597 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: horseradish tree
FAMILYMoringaceae
LATIN NAMEMoringa oleifera
STANDARD PLANT NAMEMoringa oleifera Lam.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMoringaceae
LATIN NAMEMoringa peregrina
STANDARD PLANT NAMEMoringa peregrina
GRIN #: 29453 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: purslane
FAMILYPortulacaceae
LATIN NAMEPortulaca oleracea L.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEPortulaca oleracea L.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMESedum ochroleucum Cheix
STANDARD PLANT NAMESedum ochroleucum Chaix
GRIN #: 423541 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: sedum
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMESedum sarmentosum Boiss.
STANDARD PLANT NAMESedum sarmentosum Bunge
GRIN #: 402790 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMESedum sediforme (Jacq.) C. Pau
STANDARD PLANT NAMESedum sediforme (Jacq.) Pau
GRIN #: 447640 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYApocynaceae
LATIN NAMEStapelia gitantea N. E. Br.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEStapelia gigantea N. E. Br.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMEStetsonia coryne (SC.) Br. et R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEStetsonia coryne Britt. & Rose
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMETrichocereus peruvianus Br. et R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMETrichocereus peruvianus Britton & Rose
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMETrichocereus terscheckii (Parm) Br. et R.
STANDARD PLANT NAMETrichocereus terscheckii (Parm.) Britt. & Rose
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia cissampeloides Harm
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia cissampeloides Harms
GRIN #: 404130 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia firingalavensis (Drake) Harms
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia firingalavensis (Drake) Harms
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia glauca Schinz
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia glauca Schinz
GRIN #: 1442 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia globosa Engl.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia globosa Engl.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia lobata
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia lobata Engl.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia sphaerocarpa Clav.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia sphaerocarpa Clav.
GRIN #: 449023 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia volkensii Harms
GRIN #: 446875 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYPassifloraceae
LATIN NAMEAdenia Wightiana Engl.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAdenia wightiana (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) Engl.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMECoryphantha calipensis H. bravo
STANDARD PLANT NAMECoryphantha calipensis Bravo
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCactaceae
LATIN NAMECoryphantha greenwoodii H. Bravo
STANDARD PLANT NAMECoryphantha greenwoodii Bravo
-
-