• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Caius, J. F.
TITLE: Medicinal and poisonous plants of India: Magnoliads, Dilleniads, Anonads, Menispermads, Beberids.
YEAR: 1938 CITATION: J Bombay Natural History Soc, 40(), 69-95 [English]
FDA #: F06685
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYAnnonaceae
LATIN NAMEAlphonsea ventricosa Hook. fil. & Th.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAlphonsea ventricosa Hook. f. & Thoms.
GRIN #: 3069 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMEAnamirta paniculata Coelbr.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAnamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn.
GRIN #: 3492 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: soursop
FAMILYAnnonaceae
LATIN NAMEAnona muricata Linn.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAnnona muricata L.
GRIN #: 3503 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: sweetsop
FAMILYAnnonaceae
LATIN NAMEAnona squamosa Linn.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAnnona squamosa L.
GRIN #: 312658 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMECocculus laurifolius DC.
STANDARD PLANT NAMECocculus laurifolius DC.
GRIN #: 406445 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMECoscinium fenestratum Colebr.
STANDARD PLANT NAMECoscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.
GRIN #: 19797 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYIlliciaceae
LATIN NAMEIllicium anisatum Linn.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIllicium anisatum L.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMEStephania hernandifolia Walp.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEStephania hernandiifolia (Willd.) Walp.
GRIN #: 428217 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMenispermaceae
LATIN NAMETinospora crispa Miers
STANDARD PLANT NAMETinospora crispa (L.) Hook. f. & Thomson
-
-