• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

The information on this page is current as of April 1 2018.

For the most up-to-date version of CFR Title 21, go to the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR).

New Search
Help | More About 21CFR
[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 21, Volume 8]
[Revised as of April 1, 2018]
[CITE: 21CFR1271.60]
See Related Information on What quarantine and other requirements apply before the donor-eligibility determination is complete? in CDRH databases



TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER L--REGULATIONS UNDER CERTAIN OTHER ACTS ADMINISTERED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

PART 1271 -- HUMAN CELLS, TISSUES, AND CELLULAR AND TISSUE-BASED PRODUCTS

Subpart C--Donor Eligibility

Sec. 1271.60 What quarantine and other requirements apply before the donor-eligibility determination is complete?

(a) Quarantine. You must keep an HCT/P in quarantine, as defined in 1271.3(q), until completion of the donor-eligibility determination required by 1271.50. You must quarantine semen from anonymous donors until the retesting required under 1271.85(d) is complete.

(b) Identification of HCT/Ps in quarantine. You must clearly identify as quarantined an HCT/P that is in quarantine pending completion of a donor-eligibility determination. The quarantined HCT/P must be easily distinguishable from HCT/Ps that are available for release and distribution.

(c) Shipping of HCT/Ps in quarantine. If you ship an HCT/P before completion of the donor-eligibility determination, you must keep it in quarantine during shipment. The HCT/P must be accompanied by records:

(1) Identifying the donor (e.g., by a distinct identification code affixed to the HCT/P container);

(2) Stating that the donor-eligibility determination has not been completed; and

(3) Stating that the product must not be implanted, transplanted, infused, or transferred until completion of the donor-eligibility determination, except under the terms of paragraph (d) of this section.

(d) Use in cases of urgent medical need. (1) This subpart C does not prohibit the implantation, transplantation, infusion, or transfer of an HCT/P from a donor for whom the donor-eligibility determination is not complete if there is a documented urgent medical need for the HCT/P, as defined in 1271.3(u).

(2) If you make an HCT/P available for use under the provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must prominently label it "NOT EVALUATED FOR INFECTIOUS SUBSTANCES," and " WARNING: Advise patient of communicable disease risks." The following information must accompany the HCT/P:

(i) The results of any donor screening required under 1271.75 that has been completed;

(ii) The results of any testing required under 1271.80 or 1271.85 that has been completed; and

(iii) A list of any screening or testing required under 1271.75, 1271.80 or 1271.85 that has not yet been completed.

(3) If you are the establishment that manufactured an HCT/P used under the provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must document that you notified the physician using the HCT/P that the testing and screening were not complete.

(4) In the case of an HCT/P used for an urgent medical need under the provisions of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, you must complete the donor-eligibility determination during or after the use of the HCT/P, and you must inform the physician of the results of the determination.

-
-