• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

The information on this page is current as of April 1 2020.

For the most up-to-date version of CFR Title 21, go to the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR).

New Search
Help | More About 21CFR
[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 21, Volume 8]
[Revised as of April 1, 2020]
[CITE: 21CFR822.15]
See Related Information on How long must I conduct postmarket surveillance of my device? in CDRH databases



TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER H - MEDICAL DEVICES

PART 822 -- POSTMARKET SURVEILLANCE

Subpart C - Postmarket Surveillance Plan

Sec. 822.15 How long must I conduct postmarket surveillance of my device?

The length of postmarket surveillance will depend on the postmarket surveillance question identified in our order. We may order prospective surveillance for a period up to 36 months; longer periods require your agreement. If we believe that a prospective period of greater than 36 months is necessary to address the surveillance question, and you do not agree, we will use the Medical Devices Dispute Resolution Panel to resolve the matter. You may obtain guidance regarding dispute resolution procedures from the Center for Devices and Radiological Health's (CDRH') Web site (http://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CDRH/CDRHOmbudsman/default.htm. ). The 36-month period refers to the surveillance period, not the length of time from the issuance of the order.

[72 FR 17400, Apr. 9, 2007, as amended at 78 FR 18233, Mar. 26, 2013]

-
-