• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

ACACIA, GUM (ACACIA SENEGAL (L.) WILLD.)

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 9000-01-5
Substance: ACACIA, GUM (ACACIA SENEGAL (L.) WILLD.)
Other Names: ♦ ACACIA
♦ GUM ARABIC
♦ ACACIA GUM
♦ ARABIC GUM
♦ GUM ACACIA
Used for (Technical Effect): EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FORMULATION AID,
PROCESSING AID,
PROPELLANT,
SOLVENT OR VEHICLE,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER,
SURFACE-ACTIVE AGENT,
TEXTURIZER
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.780
184.1330
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 169.179
FEMA No.*: 2001
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: 3


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679662  

-
-