• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

POLYETHYLENE (M W 2,000-21,000)

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 9002-88-4
Substance: POLYETHYLENE (M W 2,000-21,000)
Other Names: ♦ POLYETHYLENE
♦ POLYETHYLENE WAX
♦ POLYTHENE
♦ ETHYLENE HOMOPOLYMER
♦ POLYETHYLENE RESIN
♦ ETHENE, HOMOPOLYMER
♦ ETHYLENE, POLYMERS
Used for (Technical Effect): MALTING OR FERMENTING AID,
SEQUESTRANT,
SURFACE-FINISHING AGENT
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.615
173.20
175.300
176.180
176.200
176.210
177.1200
177.1390
177.1395
177.1520
177.1615
177.1620
177.2210
177.2600
178.3570
178.38


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679661  

-
-