• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

The Seafood List

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

Scientific Name: Alopias vulpinus

Acceptable Market Name(s): Shark, Thresher
Common Name: Common Thresher Shark
Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (RFE) Photos and Data: RFE
ITIS TSN (see note below): TSN 159916
Vernacular Name(s) (See note below.*): Fox Shark
Sea Fox
Swingletail
Whiptail Shark
Thintail Shark

* Note: The Vernacular Name(s) (if any listed above) are for CROSS REFERENCE ONLY, and generally not acceptable
for product labeling in interstate commerce. Their use may result in seafood misbranding.


# Note: The Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) link (if available) provides access to taxonomic information for this species
from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS). When accessing this site, you are exiting FDA content. disclaimer icon

New Search in The Seafood List

679662  

-
-