• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

ADIPIC ACID

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 124-04-9
Substance: ADIPIC ACID
Other Names: ♦ ADIPIC ACID
♦ HEXANEDIOIC ACID
♦ 1,4-BUTANEDICARBOXYLIC ACID
Used for (Technical Effect): FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
LEAVENING AGENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 175.300
175.320
176.170
176.180
177.1200
177.1390
177.1500
177.1630
177.1680
177.2420
177.2600
184.1009
FEMA No.*: 2011
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: (3, 25)
JECFA Flavor Number*: 623


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-