• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

ASCORBIC ACID

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 50-81-7
Substance: ASCORBIC ACID
Other Names: ♦ ASCORBIC ACID
♦ VITAMIN C
♦ ASCORBIC ACID, L-
♦ CEVITAMIC ACID
♦ L-ASCORBIC ACID
♦ XYLOASCORBIC ACID, L-
♦ HEX-2-ENONIC ACID GAMMA-LACTONE, L-THREO-
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT,
ANTIOXIDANT,
COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
DOUGH STRENGTHENER,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
SEQUESTRANT,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.280
182.3013
182.8013
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 101.14 , 101.9 , 107.100 , 137.105 , 137.200 , 145.110 , 145.115 , 145.135 , 145.170 , 146.185 , 146.187 , 155.200 , 155.201 , 161.175
FEMA No.*: 2109
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: 3


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679663  

-
-