• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

BUTYL ALCOHOL

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 71-36-3
Substance: BUTYL ALCOHOL
Other Names: ♦ BUTYL ALCOHOL
♦ 1-BUTANOL
♦ BUTANOL, NORMAL
♦ PROPYLCARBINOL
♦ 1-BUTYL ALCOHOL
♦ BUTYL HYDROXIDE
♦ METHYLOLPROPANE
Used for (Technical Effect): FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
SOLVENT OR VEHICLE
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.515
172.560
175.105
175.320
176.180
176.200
176.210
177.1200
177.1440
177.1650
177.2800
FEMA No.*: 2178
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: (3, 25)
JECFA Flavor Number*: 85


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679663  

-
-