• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

CALCIUM CARBONATE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 471-34-1
Substance: CALCIUM CARBONATE
Other Names: ♦ CALCIUM CARBONATE
♦ CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRECIPITATED
♦ PRECIPITATED CHALK
♦ CARBONIC ACID CALCIUM SALT (1:1)
♦ C.I. 77220
♦ C.I. PIGMENT WHITE 18
♦ PIGMENT WHITE 18
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT,
DRYING AGENT,
FORMULATION AID,
HUMECTANT,
LEAVENING AGENT,
LUBRICANT OR RELEASE AGENT,
MASTICATORY SUBSTANCE,
NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
PROCESSING AID
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.70
73.1070
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 175.300
176.170
177.1600
177.1680
177.2260
178.3297
181.29
182.5191
184.1191
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 137.105 , 137.185, 137.350 , 169.115


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679661  

-
-