• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

CALCIUM CITRATE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 813-94-5
Substance: CALCIUM CITRATE
Other Names: ♦ CALCIUM CITRATE
♦ TRICALCIUM CITRATE
♦ CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SALT (2:3)
♦ TRICALCIUM DICITRATE
♦ CALCIUM CITRATE, TRIBASIC
♦ 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, CALCIUM SALT (2:3)
♦ CALCIUM 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLATE (3:2)
♦ calcium citrate (Ca3(O7C6H5)2)
Used for (Technical Effect): FIRMING AGENT,
NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
SEQUESTRANT
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 182.6195
184.1195
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 133.169 , 133.173 , 133.179


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-