• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

CITRIC ACID

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 77-92-9
Substance: CITRIC ACID
Other Names: ♦ CITRIC ACID
♦ CITRIC ACID, ANHYDROUS
♦ 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID
♦ BETA-HYDROXYTRICARBALLYLIC ACID
♦ 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-
♦ ACIDE CITRIQUE
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT,
ANTIOXIDANT,
ENZYME,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
LEAVENING AGENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
SEQUESTRANT,
SOLVENT OR VEHICLE,
SURFACE-ACTIVE AGENT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.85
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.755
172.861
173.160
173.165
173.280
178.1010
184.1033
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 131.111, 131.112, 133.123, 133.124, 133.129, 133.169, 133.173, 133.178, 133.179, 145.134, 145.145, 146.187, 155.130, 161.190, 163.110, 163.111, 163.112, 169.115, 169.140, 169.150
FEMA No.*: 2306
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: (3, 25)
JECFA Flavor Number*: 218


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679662  

-
-