• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 577-11-7
Substance: DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE
Other Names: ♦ DOCUSATE SODIUM
♦ SODIUM DIOCTYL SULFOSUCCINATE, ISO
♦ SODIUM BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) SULFOSUCCINATE
♦ SODIUM DI(2-ETHYLHEXYL) SULFOSUCCINATE
♦ BUTANEDIOIC ACID, SULFO-, 1,4-BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) ESTER, SODIUM SALT
♦ SUCCINIC ACID, SULFO-, 1,4-BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) ESTER, SODIUM SALT
♦ SODIUM 1,4-BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) SULFOBUTANEDIOATE
♦ SODIUM 1,4-BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL) SULFOSUCCINATE
♦ DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE, ISO
♦ DSS
♦ SODIUM DOCUSATE
♦ SODIUM DIOCTYL SULFOSUCCINATE
♦ DIETHYLHEXYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE
Used for (Technical Effect): EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
PROCESSING AID,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER,
SURFACE-ACTIVE AGENT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.520
172.808
172.810
175.105
175.300
175.320
176.170
176.180
176.210
177.1200
177.2800
178.1010
178.3400
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 131.130 , 131.132 , 133.124 , 133.133 , 133.134 , 133.162 , 133.178 , 133.179 , 163.117 , 169.115 , 169.150


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-