• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

FERRIC OXIDE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 1309-37-1
Substance: FERRIC OXIDE
Other Names: ♦ IRON(III) OXIDE
♦ BURNT UMBER
♦ VENETIAN RED
♦ SIENNA BROWN
♦ RED OXIDE
♦ IRON TRIOXIDE
♦ RED IRON OXIDE
♦ IRON SESQUIOXIDE
♦ C.I. PIGMENT RED 101
♦ FERRIC SESQUIOXIDE
♦ JEWELERS ROUGE
♦ HEMATITE MINERAL
♦ IRON OXIDE (FE2O3)
♦ IRON OXIDE RED
♦ C.I. 77491
♦ PIGMENT RED 101
♦ OCHRE
Used for (Technical Effect): COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
PROCESSING AID
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.350
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 176.170
178.3297
186.1300
522.940


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-