• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

GUAR, GUM (CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBUS (L.))

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 9000-30-0
Substance: GUAR, GUM (CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBUS (L.))
Other Names: ♦ GUAR GUM
♦ GUM GUAR
♦ GUAR FLOUR
♦ FLOUR, GUAR
♦ GUM CYAMOPSIS
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT,
DRYING AGENT,
EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
FIRMING AGENT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FORMULATION AID,
HUMECTANT,
STABILIZER OR THICKENER,
TEXTURIZER
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 184.1339
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 133.124 , 133.178 , 133.179 , 150.141 , 150.161
FEMA No.*: 2537
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: 3


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679662  

-
-