• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

LACTIC ACID

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 50-21-5
Substance: LACTIC ACID
Other Names: ♦ LACTIC ACID
♦ 2-HYDROXYPROPIONIC ACID
♦ LACTIC ACID USP
♦ ALPHA-HYDROXYPROPIONIC ACID
♦ 2-HYDROXYPROPANOIC ACID
♦ PROPANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT,
CURING OR PICKLING AGENT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
SOLVENT OR VEHICLE
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.814
178.1010
184.1061
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 133.123 , 133.124 , 133.129 , 133.169 , 133.173 , 133.178 , 133.179
FEMA No.*: 2611
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: (3, 25)
JECFA Flavor Number*: 930


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679662  

-
-