• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

SILICON DIOXIDE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 7631-86-9
Substance: SILICON DIOXIDE
Other Names: ♦ SILICA
♦ SILICON DIOXIDE
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT,
ANTIOXIDANT,
COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
DRYING AGENT,
EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
FORMULATION AID,
HUMECTANT,
LUBRICANT OR RELEASE AGENT,
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1
73.575
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.230
172.480
173.340
175.105
175.300
175.320
176.170
176.180
176.200
176.210
177.1200
177.2250
177.2420
177.2600
182.90
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 160.105 , 160.185


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679663  

-
-