• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

SODIUM DODECYLBENZENESULFONATE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 25155-30-0
Substance: SODIUM DODECYLBENZENESULFONATE
Other Names: ♦ SODIUM LAURYLBENZENESULFONATE
♦ BENZENESULFONIC ACID, DODECYL-, SODIUM SALT
♦ DODECYLBENZENE SODIUM SULFONATE
Used for (Technical Effect): WASHING OR SURFACE REMOVAL AGENT
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 173.315
175.300
175.320
175.365
177.1010
177.1200
177.1630
177.2600
177.2800
178.1010
178.3120


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679663  

-
-