• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 1310-73-2
Substance: SODIUM HYDROXIDE
Other Names: ♦ SODIUM HYDROXIDE
♦ CAUSTIC SODA
♦ CAUSTIC SODA, LIQUID
♦ SODIUM HYDRATE
♦ SODA LYE
♦ WHITE CAUSTIC
♦ SODIUM HYDROXIDE (NA(OH))
♦ LYE
Used for (Technical Effect): COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
DOUGH STRENGTHENER,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
FLOUR TREATING AGENT,
FUMIGANT,
OXIDIZING OR REDUCING AGENT,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
PROCESSING AID,
WASHING OR SURFACE REMOVAL AGENT
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.85
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.560
172.814
172.892
173.310
176.170
176.180
176.210
177.1600
177.2800
184.1763
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 155.191, 155.194, 163.110, 163.111, 163.112


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings <>

679661  

-
-