• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIBASIC

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 7558-79-4
Substance: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIBASIC
Other Names: ♦ SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIBASIC
♦ DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANHYDROUS
♦ DISODIUM PHOSPHATE
♦ DISODIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE
♦ DISODIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE, ANHYDROUS
♦ DISODIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE
♦ PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM SALT
♦ SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, ANHYDROUS
♦ SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXSICCATED
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT,
ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT,
DRYING AGENT,
EMULSIFIER OR EMULSIFIER SALT,
FLAVOR ENHANCER,
FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT,
MALTING OR FERMENTING AID,
PH CONTROL AGENT,
STABILIZER O
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.85
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 173.310
175.210
175.300
181.29
182.1778
182.6290
182.6778
182.8778
Food labeling and standards regulations (21 CFR Parts 100-169): 133.169 , 133.173 , 133.179 , 135.110 , 137.305 , 139.110 , 150.141 , 150.161
FEMA No.*: 2398
FEMA GRAS Publication No(s).*: 3


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679662  

-
-