• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 13463-67-7
Substance: TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Other Names: ♦ TITANIUM DIOXIDE
♦ TITANIUM PEROXIDE
♦ TITANIUM OXIDE (TIO2)
♦ C.I. PIGMENT WHITE 6
♦ TITANIUM(IV) OXIDE
♦ PIGMENT WHITE 6
♦ C.I. 77891
Used for (Technical Effect): ANTICAKING AGENT OR FREE-FLOW AGENT,
COLOR OR COLORING ADJUNCT,
DRYING AGENT,
HUMECTANT,
NUTRIENT SUPPLEMENT,
PROCESSING AID,
SURFACE-FINISHING AGENT,
TRACER
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.1575
73.2575
73.3126
73.350
73.575
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 175.105
175.210
175.300
175.380
175.390
176.170
177.1200
177.1210
177.1350
177.1400
177.1460
177.1650
177.1680
177.2260
177.2600
177.2800
178.3297
181.30


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-