• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-

TRICHLOROETHYLENE

CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): 79-01-6
Substance: TRICHLOROETHYLENE
Other Names: ♦ TRICHLOROETHYLENE
♦ ETHENE, TRICHLORO-
♦ TRICHLOROETHENE
♦ ETHYLENE, TRICHLORO-
♦ 1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHYLENE
Used for (Technical Effect): SOLVENT OR VEHICLE
Color additive regulations (21 CFR Parts 73, 74, 81, 82): 73.345
73.615
Food additive and GRAS regulations (21 CFR Parts 170-186): 172.560
173.290
175.105
177.1960


*Definitions

  • CAS Reg. No. (or other ID): Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) Registry Number® for the substance or a numerical code assigned by CFSAN to those substances that do not have a CAS Registry Number (977nnn-nn-n series).
  • Substance: The name of the ingredient as recognized by CFSAN.
  • Used for (Technical Effect): The physical or technical effect(s) the substance has in or on food; see 21 CFR 170.3(o) for definitions.
  • 21 CFR: Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
  • FEMA No.: The trade association, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), has established expert panels to evaluate and make independent determinations on the GRAS status of flavoring substances. The FEMA number is provided here as a reference to FEMA’s GRAS assessments.
    • The GRAS Pub. No. is the FEMA GRAS™ publication number.
    • NLFG is no longer FEMA GRAS™.
    • For more information about FEMA GRAS, see About the FEMA GRAS™ Program disclaimer icon.
  • JECFA: The Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee that is administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). See JECFA Specifications for Flavourings disclaimer icon

679663  

-
-