• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Hahn, E.
TITLE: [Qualitative and quantitative examination of lysergic acid derivatives in Ipomoea species.]
YEAR: 1990 CITATION: Gyogyszereszet, 34(7), 349-358 [Other]
FDA #: NA
ABSTRACT: Alkaloids of lysergic acid, having a hallucinogenic effect, were not detected in Ipomoea purpura and Convolvulus tricolor. However, I. tricolor contained up to 0.07% of alkaloids (ergometrine, agroclavine,chanoclavine, elymoclavine, penniclavine, and D-lysergic acid amide). The total alkaloid content of the alc. ext. was 0.01%.
GRIN #: 401620 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYConvolvulaceae
LATIN NAMEConvolvulus tricolor
STANDARD PLANT NAMEConvolvulus tricolor L.
GRIN #: 20214 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: morning glory
FAMILYConvolvulaceae
LATIN NAMEIpomoea purpurea L.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIpomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
GRIN #: 20231 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYConvolvulaceae
LATIN NAMEIpomoea tricolor
STANDARD PLANT NAMEIpomoea tricolor Cav.
-
-