• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Ardila, A.; Moreno, C.
TITLE: Scopolamine intoxication as a model of transient global amnesia.
YEAR: 1991 CITATION: Brain Cogn, 15(2), 236-245 [English]
FDA #: F18450
ABSTRACT: In Colombia (South America) during recent decades the administration of scopolamine, extracted from plants belonging to the Datura or Brugmansia genus, has become an important neurologic and toxicologic phenomenon. These extracts have been popularly known as "Burundanga." Chemical characteristics and clinical features of scopolamine intoxication are described. Anterograde amnesia and submissive behavior found in patients intoxicated with scopolamine are analyzed. Burundanga intoxication is related to other toxic phenomena found in different countries and similitudes with transient global amnesia are emphasized.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILY
LATIN NAME
STANDARD PLANT NAME
-
-