• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Tai, Y. T.; But, P. P. H.; Young, K.; Lau, C. P.
TITLE: Cardiotoxicity after accidental herb-induced aconite poisoning.
YEAR: 1992 CITATION: Lancet, 340(8830), 1254-1256 [English]
FDA #: F05160
ABSTRACT: Aconitine and its related alkaloids are known cardiotoxins with no therapeutic role in modern western medicine. The rootstocks of Aconitum plants, which contain aconite alkaloids, have been common components of Chinese herbal recipes. We have documented life-threatening intoxication in 17 Chinese subjects after accidental herb-induced aconite poisoning. All patients developed symptoms of aconite toxicity within 2 h of herb ingestion. Most developed tachyarrhythmias, including ventricular tachycardia and fibrillation from which 2 patients died. Toxicological evaluation revealed that aconites from the Aconitum rootstocks were the only plausible casual factor for intoxication. These cases point to the need for strict surveillance of herbal substances with low safety margins.
GRIN #: 410027 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYRanunculaceae
LATIN NAMEAconitum brachypodum
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAconitum brachypodum Diels
GRIN #: 400011 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: Sichuan aconite
FAMILYRanunculaceae
LATIN NAMEAconitum carmichaeli
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAconitum carmichaelii Debeaux
GRIN #: 1343 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYRanunculaceae
LATIN NAMEAconitum kusnezoffii
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAconitum kusnezoffii Rchb.
-
-