• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Thurston, E. L.; Lersten, N. R.
TITLE: The morphology and toxicology of plant stinging hairs.
YEAR: 1969 CITATION: Bot Rev, 35(), 393-412 [English]
FDA #: F11407
FDA #: F11407
GRIN #: 1521G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYLoasaceae
LATIN NAMEBlumenbachia genus
STANDARD PLANT NAMEBlumenbachia sp.
FDA #: F11407
GRIN #: 1853G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYLoasaceae
LATIN NAMECaiophora genus
STANDARD PLANT NAMECaiophora sp.
GRIN #: 400145 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMECnidoscolus stimulosus
STANDARD PLANT NAMECnidoscolus stimulosus (Michx.) Engelm. & A. Gray
GRIN #: 70191 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMECnidoscolus urens
STANDARD PLANT NAMECnidoscolus urens (L.) Arthur
GRIN #: 432020 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: heart-leaf nettle
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica chamaedryoides
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica chamaedryoides Pursh
GRIN #: 40944 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: stinging nettle
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica dioica
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica dioica L.
GRIN #: 411758 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica ferox
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica ferox G. Forst.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica parviflora
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica parviflora Roxb.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica pilulifera
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica pilulifera L.
GRIN #: 101585 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: dwarf nettle
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica urens
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica urens L.
COMMON NAME: devil leaf
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica urentissima
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrtica urentissima Comm. ex Pers.
GRIN #: 42032 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYHydrophyllaceae
LATIN NAMEWigandia urens
STANDARD PLANT NAMEWigandia urens (Ruiz & Pav.) Kunth
GRIN #: 13189 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMEDalechamia roealiana
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDalechampia roezliana Müll. Arg.
COMMON NAME: tree-of-the-settlers
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrtica gigas
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDendrocnide excelsa (Wedd.) Chew
COMMON NAME: gympie bush
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMELaportea moroides
STANDARD PLANT NAMEDendrocnide moroides (Wedd.) Chew
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEGirardinia cuspidata
STANDARD PLANT NAMEGirardinia cuspidata Wedd.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEGirardinia heterophylla
STANDARD PLANT NAMEGirardinia heterophylla Decne.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMEJatropha stimulata
STANDARD PLANT NAMEJatropha stimulata
FDA #: F11407
GRIN #: 6518G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMELaportea genus
STANDARD PLANT NAMELaportea sp.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYLoasaceae
LATIN NAMELoasa papaverifolia
STANDARD PLANT NAMELoasa papaverifolia Kunth
GRIN #: 23213 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMalpighiaceae
LATIN NAMEMalpighia urens
STANDARD PLANT NAMEMalpighia urens L.
GRIN #: 451129 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYLoasaceae
LATIN NAMELoasa vulcanica
STANDARD PLANT NAMENasa triphylla (Juss.) Weigend
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMETragia cannabina
STANDARD PLANT NAMETragia cannabina L. f.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMETragia saxicola
STANDARD PLANT NAMETragia saxicola Small
GRIN #: 410177 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMETragia volubilis
STANDARD PLANT NAMETragia volubilis L.
GRIN #: 40901 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYUrticaceae
LATIN NAMEUrera baccifera
STANDARD PLANT NAMEUrera baccifera (L.) Gaudich.
-
-