• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Williams, M. C.; Smith, M. C.
TITLE: Toxicity of Kalanchoe spp to chicks.
YEAR: 1984 CITATION: Am J Vet Res, 45(3), 543-546 [English]
FDA #: F11548
ABSTRACT: Leaves of Kalanchoe daigremontiana, K tubiflora, K fedtschenkoi, K tomentosa, K tomentosa X K beharensis, and 4 cultivars of K blossfeldiana were tested for toxicity to 2-week-old Leghorn chicks. These species were analyzed for percentage of alkaloids, aliphatic nitro compounds, soluble oxalates, and nitrates and were examined qualitatively for cyanogenic glycosides. The solubility of the toxic principle in K daigremontiana was determined. Leaves of K daigremontiana, K tubiflora, and K fedtschenkoi were toxic to chicks at dosage levels of 8 to 12 mg/g of body weight. Toxic signs included depression, muscular incoordination, twitching and spiraling of the neck, tremors, convulsions, paralysis, and death. Kalanchoe tomentosa, K tomentosa X K beharensis, and 4 cultivars of K blossfeldiana were nontoxic at the highest dosage levels tested. Aliphatic nitro compounds and cyanogenic glycosides were not detected in any species. Alkaloids, nitrates, and soluble oxalates were present only in nontoxic concentrations. The toxic principle in K daigremontiana was soluble in 50%, 80%, and 100% ethanol, slightly soluble in water and acetone, and insoluble in benzene, chloroform, and ether.
GRIN #: 21015 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe blossfeldiana
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln.
GRIN #: 21026 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe daigremontiana
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier
GRIN #: 21027 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe tubiflora
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
GRIN #: 21031 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe fedtschenhoi
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe fedtschenkoi Raym.-Hamet & H. Perrier
GRIN #: 21101 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe tomentosa
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe tomentosa Baker
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYCrassulaceae
LATIN NAMEKalanchoe tomentosa X K beharensis
STANDARD PLANT NAMEKalanchoe tomentosa x K. beharensis
-
-