• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Wiriyachitra, P.; Hajiwangoh, H.; Boonton, P.; Adolf, W.; Opferkuch, H. K.; Hecker, E.
TITLE: Investigations of medicinal plants of Euphorbiaceae and Thymelaeaceae occurring and used in Thailand. II. Cryptic irritants of the diterpene ester type from three Excoecaria species.
YEAR: 1985 CITATION: Planta Med, 1985(5), 368-371 [English]
FDA #: F14404
GRIN #: 410154 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMEExcoecaria agallocha Linn.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEExcoecaria agallocha L.
GRIN #: 16492 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMEExcoecaria bicolor Zoll. ex Hassk.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEExcoecaria bicolor (Hassk.) Zoll. ex Hassk.
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYEuphorbiaceae
LATIN NAMEExcoecaria oppositifolia Griff.
STANDARD PLANT NAMEExcoecaria oppositifolia Griff.
-
-