• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

FDA Poisonous Plant Database

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
AUTHOR(S): Gaffield, W.; Keeler, R. F.; Baker, D. C.
TITLE: Solanum glycoalkaloids: Plant toxins possessing disparate physiologically active structural entities.
YEAR: 1991 CITATION: Keeler RF, Tu TT (eds.) Handbook of natural toxins. 6. Toxicology of plant and fungal compounds. Mar, 6(Chap 8), 135-158 [English]
FDA #: F23821
FDA #: F23821
GRIN #: 1094G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYFabaceae
LATIN NAMEAstragalus
STANDARD PLANT NAMEAstragalus sp.
GRIN #: 9525 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: Moreton Bay chestnut
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYFabaceae
LATIN NAMECastanospermum austrael
STANDARD PLANT NAMECastanospermum australe A. Cunn. & C. Fraser ex Hook.
FDA #: F23821
GRIN #: 7056G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMELycopersicon
STANDARD PLANT NAMELycopersicon sp.
GRIN #: 409990 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYAsteraceae
LATIN NAMESenecio riddellii
STANDARD PLANT NAMESenecio riddellii Torr. & A. Gray
GRIN #: 310328 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: Solanun anguivi
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum sodomeum
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum anguivi Lam.
GRIN #: 100940 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum chacoense
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum chacoense Bitter
GRIN #: 101313 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: bittersweet
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum dulcamara
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum dulcamara L.
GRIN #: 101507 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum eleagnifolium
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
GRIN #: 101447 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum gigatntum
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum giganteum Jacq.
GRIN #: 310124 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME: black nightshade
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum nigrum
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum nigrum L.
GRIN #: 103137 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: potato
STANDARD COMMON NAME: potato
FAMILYSolanaceae
LATIN NAMESolanum tuberosum
STANDARD PLANT NAMESolanum tuberosum L.
FDA #: F23821
GRIN #: 11738G Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYFabaceae
LATIN NAME
STANDARD PLANT NAMESwainsona sp.
GRIN #: 41143 Exit Disclaimer
COMMON NAME: false hellebore
STANDARD COMMON NAME
FAMILYMelanthiaceae
LATIN NAMEVeratrum californicum
STANDARD PLANT NAMEVeratrum californicum Durand
-
-