• Decrease font size
  • Return font size to normal
  • Increase font size
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

MAUDE Adverse Event Report: ETHICON ENDO-SURGERY, LLC. ENDOPATH; LAPAROSCOPE, GENERAL AND PLASTIC SURGERY

  • Print
  • Share
  • E-mail
-
Super Search Devices@FDA
510(k) | DeNovo | Registration & Listing | Adverse Events | Recalls | PMA | HDE | Classification | Standards
CFR Title 21 | Radiation-Emitting Products | X-Ray Assembler | Medsun Reports | CLIA | TPLC
 

ETHICON ENDO-SURGERY, LLC. ENDOPATH; LAPAROSCOPE, GENERAL AND PLASTIC SURGERY Back to Search Results
Catalog Number EPH02
Medical Device Problem Code Patient Device Interaction Problem (4001)
Health Effect - Clinical Code Insufficient Information (4580)
Date of Event 01/26/2026
Type of Reportable Event Serious Injury
Additional Manufacturer Narrative
(b)(4).Date sent: 05/08/2026.B3: publication year of 2026.D4: batch#: unk.D4: udi: as the lot number for the device involved in the event was not provided, the full udi is currently not available.D4: udi: the expiration date is currently not available.Therefore, the full udi is currently not available.This report is related to a journal article; therefore, no product will be returned for analysis and the manufacturing records cannot be reviewed as the lot/batch number has not been provided.Attempts are being made to obtain the following information.To date no response has been provided.If further details are received at a later date a supplemental medwatch will be sent.Does the author/surgeon believe that the ethicon device caused or contributed to the patient complications mentioned in the article? if yes, please explain.This report is being submitted pursuant to the provisions of 21 cfr, part 803.This report may be based on information which has not been investigated or verified prior to the required reporting date.This report does not reflect a conclusion by ethicon, or its employees that the report constitutes an admission that the product, ethicon, or its employees caused or contributed to the potential event described in this report.If information is obtained that was not available for the initial report, a follow-up report will be filed as appropriate.
 
Event or Problem Description
This complaint is from a literature source.The following literature cite has been reviewed: cho cw, rhu j, kim ks, oh n, choi gs.Cognitive task analysis-based education and expansion of pure laparoscopic donor hepatectomy for the next generation: a comparative study of surgical outcomes between expert and fellowship-trained surgeons.Surg endosc.2026 feb;40(2):1694-1703.Doi: 10.1007/s00464-025-12466-x.Epub 2026 jan 26.Pmid: 41586911.This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of cognitive task analysis (cta)-based training in developing technical skills and a professional mindset to enable fellowship-trained surgeons (ftss) to perform pldh for aldlt and to compare surgical outcomes with those of expert surgeons.From december 2016 to december 2023, a total of 55 cases of pldh and aldlt performed by three ftss were compared with those from 462 cases performed by one expert surgeon.There were (n=55) in fts group, with 34 (61.8%)males and 21 (38.2%) females with the mean age of 38±13 years old, on the other hand, there were (n=462) in expert group with 259 (56.15) males and 203 (43.9%) females with the mean age of 37±14 years old.Eps endopath¿ electrosurgery probe plus¿ ii system was used for executing tasks of pldrh using the diamond-core port system.The mean duration follow-up was not reported.Reported complications: eps endopath¿ electrosurgery probe plus¿ ii system (ethicon endo surgery): (n=25) hepatic artery complication treatment: not reported (n=24) portal vein complication treatment: not reported (n=8) hepatic vein complication treatment: not reported (n=53) bile leakage treatment: not reported (n= 141) bile duct stricture treatment: not reported (n=11) grade i/ii clavien¿dindo classification treatment: not reported (n=104) grade iiia/iiib clavien¿dindo classification treatment: not reported (n=4) grade iv clavien¿dindo classification treatment: not reported (n=16) grade v clavien¿dindo classification treatment: not reported eps endopath¿ electrosurgery probe plus¿ ii system (ethicon endo surgery): (n=5) death in the fts group, five recipients (9.1%) died within 90 days after transplantation.Treatment: among these, two deaths were caused by septic shock due to postoperative infections, two occurred in jehovah¿s witnesses who developed postoperative bleeding but could not receive blood transfusions, and one resulted from hepatic vein outflow insufficiency leading to graft failure.In conclusion, cta-based education for llr has shown to be an effective strategy for enabling ftss to perform complex procedures such as pldh.This approach is not only beneficial for enhancing surgical proficiency among ftss but also serves as a valuable framework for expanding the application of minimally invasive techniques in major donor hepatectomies for aldlt.
 
Search Alerts/Recalls

  New Search  |  Submit an Adverse Event Report

Brand Name
ENDOPATH
Common Device Name
LAPAROSCOPE, GENERAL AND PLASTIC SURGERY
Manufacturer (Section D)
ETHICON ENDO-SURGERY, LLC.
475 calle c
guaynabo 00969
*  00969
Manufacturer (Section G)
ETHICON ENDO-SURGERY, LLC.
475 calle c
guaynabo 00969
*   00969
Manufacturer Contact
orla o'mahony
475 calle c
guaynabo 
*  
3035526892
MDR Report Key25129992
Report Number3005075853-2026-03518
Device Sequence Number21137088
Product Code GEI
UDI-Device Identifier10705036012443
UDI-Public10705036012443
Combination Product (Y/N)N
Initial Reporter CountryKS
PMA/510(K) Number
K912492
Number of Events Summarized1
Summary Report (Y/N)N
Serviced by Third Party (Y/N)Unknown
Reporter Type Manufacturer
Report Source Foreign,Literature,Health Professional
Initial Reporter Occupation Other
Type of Report Initial
Report Date (Section B) 05/08/2026
1 Device was Involved in the Event
1 Patient was Involved in the Event
Is this an Adverse Event Report? Yes
Is this a Product Problem Report? No
Operator of Device Health Professional
Device Catalogue NumberEPH02
Was Device Available for Evaluation? No
Type of Report(Section G)Initial
Initial Date Received by Manufacturer 04/17/2026
Initial Report FDA Received Date05/08/2026
Was Device Evaluated by Manufacturer? (Y/N) No
Is the Device Labeled for Single Use? (Y/N) Yes
Is This a Single-Use Device that was
Reprocessed and Reused on a Patient? (Y/N)
No
Usage of Device Initial
Patient Sequence Number1
Outcome Attributed to Adverse Event Required Intervention;
Patient SexUnknown
-
-